Sunday, May 10, 2009

Science....I hope?

As shared with a friend....

Me: My daughter (Lindsay) wants to keep a baby earth worm in a bucket and see how long it takes them to die....
Her: oh my
Me: Yep. Why do you want to know that Lindsay? "So that I know how long I can keep a baby earth worm until it dies. So if it take 4 days for the worm to die, the next worm I will let go back to the wild in 3 days. Doesn't that make sense? Why kill a bunch of worms on accident when you can sacrifice 1 and the others will live?!"
Her: maybe she wants to be a scientist when she grows up
Me: She wants to be a nurse that works with Gabe who is going to be a dancing neurosurgeon...
Her: LOL well that should be interesting

2 comments:

Kristen said...

That's freakin' awesome! Did I mention lately that I just love your kids? :-D

Cole Twins said...

You kids are so damn cute and they are so dang smart! Can my kids hang with your kids?

Miss seeing ya!